Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Spantech is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.spantech.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Spantech will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Spantech Policies

OHS Policy

Spantech is committed ID ensure the health and safety of all persons involved with or affected by the operations of the company.

Continual Improvement in Health and Safety performance will be achieved by setting objectives, measuring progress and communicating results.

To deliver on our commitment, we will:

  • provide a health and safety risk management system and procedures that are relevant to the nature and scale of work undertaken;
  • set measurable targets and seek to continually improve our health and safety performance with the long term aim of eliminating work-related injury and illness;
  • comply with all applicable health and safety laws, regulations, statutory obligations and other applicable requirements;
  • communicate Spantech's Health and Safety Policy and procedures to all employees and other interested parties as appropriate to ensure they are aware of their obligations with respect to Spantech's operations;
  • ensure the accountability for Health and Safety matters is clearly assigned, defined and communicated and staff provided the resources to meet our objectives;
  • consult with and achieve the personal commitment of all employees, subcontractors, suppliers and consultants to healthy and safe workplace practices;
  • ensure our Health and Safety management adopts a preventative approach using comprehensive risk assessment; and
  • periodically review and revise our Health and Safety Policy and procedures to maintain their relevance.

We will respond to the Health and Safety challenges in all areas of our business and it is the responsibility of every Spantech employee to implement this policy.




Quality Assurance Policy

Spantech is committed to ensure the high quality of our service and projects throughout the operations of the company.

To deliver on our commitment, we will:

  • implement an effective Quality Management System commensurate with the size and capabilities of the company;
  • comply with the requirements of AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008 and any additional quality requirements of our clients;
  • set quality objectives, measure progress and review results to ensure the continual improvement and effectiveness of our Quality Management System;
  • ensure Spantech's Quality Assurance Policy and procedures are communicated to and understood by all employees;
  • periodicaly review our Quality Assurance Policy and procedures to maintain their relevance.

It is the responsibility of every Spantech employee to implement this Policy to ensure our quality performance satisfies our contractual obligations and exceeds the expectations of all our Clients.




Rehabilitation Policy

Spantech is committed to the rehabilitation of employees entitled to compensate for work related injury or illness throughout the operations of the company. Continual improvement in rehabilitation procedures will be achieved by setting objectives, measuring progress and communicating results.

To deliver effective rehabilitation, we will:

  • provide a safe and healthy work environment, but in the event of an injury or an illness, making sure a return to work (RTW) program is commenced as soon as possible and in accordance with medical advice.
  • ensure alternate and meaningful duties are made available to the injured or ill employee, where practicable, to facilitate their safe and early return to work in accordance with relevant the Workers Compensation Legislation.
  • respect the confidential nature of medical information and ensuring there will be both verbal and written confidentiality.
  • ensure all employees are consulted in the development of their RTW plan for a structured and safe return to work that will not disadvantage them.
  • ensure the injured employee has access to suitable treatment to assist in their recovery.
  • comply with all applicable laws, regulations, statutory obligations and other applicable requirements:
  • appoint a Rehabilitation Officer to facilitate rehabilitation and coordinate return to work matters;
  • provide the resources to meet our rehabilitation objectives;
  • set measurable targets and seek to continually improve our rehabilitation performance:
  • periodically review and revise our Rehabilitation Po6cy and procedures to maintain their relevance.

We will respond to the rehabilitation challenges in all areas of our business and it is the responsibility of every Spantech employee to implement this policy.




Environment Policy

Spantech is committed to sustainable development throughout the operations of the company. Continual improvement in environmental performance will be achieved by setting objectives, measuring progress and communicating results.

To deliver sustainable development, we will:

  • communicate Spantech's Environmental Policy and procedures to all relevant stakeholders including employees and others working on our behalf;
  • comply with all applicable environmental la\W, regulations, statutory obligations and relevant codes of practice;
  • maintain environmental management systems that are appropriate to the nature and scale of our business;
  • make business decisions that work towards achieving sustainable development;
  • ensure that our employees, subcontractors, suppliers and consultants are aware of and have the necessary skills to fulfil their environmental obligations with respect to Spantech's operations
  • strive to conserve resources and eliminate or minimise adverse environmental effects and risks that may be associated with our services and operations;
  • manage waste in order of preference: avoid waste; re-use; recycle; energy recovery; or correct disposal;
  • work with our clients and other stakeholders to help them achieve their environmental objectives and obligations; and
  • periodically review and revise our Environmental Policy and procedures to maintain their relevance.

We will respond to the environmental challenges in all areas of our business and it is the responsibility of every employee to implement this policy.




Drug and Alcohol Policy

Spantech is committed to ensuring our employees and contractors at all Spantech workplaces are physically, emotionally and mentally fit to perform their duties unaffected by drugs or alcohol.

To deliver on our commitment, we will:

  • ensure employees are provided drug and alcohol awareness training;
  • ensure workers understand the consumption of alcohol is prohibited during work time, including rest and meal breaks, and is considered to be a serious breach;
  • ensure workers understand the use, sale or personal possession of illegal drugs at a Spantech workplace is considered to be a serious breach and may result in criminal prosecution;
  • encourage workers to report the use of prescription or pharmaceutical (over-the-counter) drugs to management when it is known by the worker that their use may affect their ability to perform assigned duties. Management shall ensure the privacy of the worker is respected;
  • ensure employees and other workers do not commence or continue work unless they are fit for work, unaffected by drugs or alcohol. On-site drug and alcohol screening shall be conducted in accordance with relevant Australian Standards and cofT1)8ny procedures to verify if an employee is fit for work;
  • provide employees who may have drug or alcohol issues, access to an employee assistance program, where appropriate;
  • ensure that if a management approved function is held at a Spantech workplace it will be outside working hours and the quantity of alcohol provided will be limited. Low and non-alcoholic beverages will also be available and all persons are required to adopt a responsible attitude to alcohol consumption. Once having attended the function, no one is to return to any part of the workplace. All attending are to ensure that they are well below the legal limit for driving, and if there is a possibility of being over the legal limit, alternate transport arrangements are to be made.

Spantech considers alcoholism and other drug addictions to be treatable illnesses.

This policy applies to all Spantech employees, contractors and 'Visitors. Breaches of this policy will lead to disciplinary action, with serious or repeated breaches by Spantech employees being dismissible offences.




Workplace Harassment Prevention Policy

Spantech is committed to ensuring a healthy and safe workplace that is free from workplace harassment Workplace harassment is unacceptable and will not be tolerated under any circumstances.

Workplace Harassment is repeated unwelcome and unsolicited behaviour towards a person that the person or any reasonable person would consider offensive, humiliating, intimidating or threatening.

Sexual harassment is any form of unwelcome attention of a sexual nature that is humiliating, intimidating or offensive.

Workplace Harassment does not include reasonable management action taken in a reasonable way by the person's employer in connection with the person's employment.

Workplace Harassment can have detrimental effect on workers, leading to psychological and physical illness and injury with negotiation effects on the performance and profitability of a company.

To deliver on our commitment, we will:

  • encourage any person who experiences workplace harassment to report it 1o their supervisor or management
  • ensure all persons are trained and understand their responsibilities for workplace harassment prevention
  • have procedures and controls to prevent workplace harassment or minimise the risks;
  • ensure any allegations of workplace harassment will be treated seriously, and investigated promptly and impartially;
  • take disciplinary action against a person who harasses a worker, victimises someone who has made a complaint, or makes malicious, frivolous or vexatious complaints;
  • provide assistance to workers to manage and resolve workplace harassment complaints consistent with Spantech's OHS complaint resolution guidelines;
  • apply this policy to all employees, contractors and suppliers;
  • comply with all relevant legislation;
  • review this policy at regular intervals as required by management OHS review procedures.



Industrial Relations Policy

Spantech is committed to the effective, fair and ethical management of workplace issues, centred on consultative, collaborative and cooperative measures involving, but not limited to, the participation of Employees, Unions, Subcontractors and Consultants.

These measures are directed at:

  • creating an environment of improved workplace management culture:
  • improving industrial employee relations:
  • generating employee commitment; and
  • achieving respect for and the observance of individual and collective rights.

Spantech's objectives are to:

  • adopt a strategic approach to managing industrial and employee relations at enterprise level;
  • create employee relations practices that go beyond compliance but become part of Spantech's day to day operations;
  • return to stakeholders involved employee and industrial relations measured through the reduction of time lost in the resolution of conflict and grievances; and
  • create a workplace environment that empowers employees and actively encourages their participation.

To achieve these objectives Spantech will ensure sufficient resources are made available to make possible the positive gains that a policy such as this can bring to both Spantech and all those associated with the Company.

 


 

UV and Heat Protection Policy

Spantech is committed to ensure the health and safety of all persons involved with or affected by the operations of the company.

This policy aims to eliminate, and where not practicable, reduce worker exposure to ultraviolet radiation, or 'solar WR', and heat stress by implementing appropriate control measures.

To deliver on our commitment, we will:

  • implement sun protection control measures for outdoor workers when the SunSmart Alert UV Index is 3 and above, and at all times when working in alpine regions or near highly reflective surfaces
  • provide shaded areas or temporary shade where possible and move tasks into shade where possible
  • provide shaded areas for rest and meal breaks
  • provide cool drinking water at construction sites
  • when possible, schedule outdoor work to occur when levels of solar WR are less intense
  • rotate workers to avoid exposing any one individual to WR for long periods of time
  • tint windows of work Y9hicles and modify reflective surfaces where possible
  • identify and eliminate or minimise contact with photosensitising substances
  • provide information to workers to enable them to work safely in the sun and effectively examine their own skin
  • provide and require the use of appropriate sun protective PPE including: sun protective work clothing (long sleeved shirts and long pants), sun protective hats, sunglasses and sunscreen, unless the PPE creates a secondary hazard to the worker
  • periodically review and revise this policy and related procedures to main1ain their relevance.

It is the responsibility of every Spantech employee to implement this policy.

R.J. Lucas
CEO
Spantech pty Ltd
ABN 53 010 544108

Created by: Craig Lucas on Wednesday, 27J04/2016
Approved by: Craig Lucas on Wednesday, 27J04/2016
Published by: Craig Lucas on Wednesday, 27J04/2016